Privacy Policy

Our privacy commitment
What is personal information?
How does InfoChoice collect and hold your personal information?
What kinds of personal information does InfoChoice collect and hold?
How does InfoChoice use your personal information?
In what circumstances will InfoChoice disclose your personal information?
Direct marketing
Does InfoChoice disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?
Use of Government Identifiers
Data quality and Security
Website Usage and Cookies
Links to third party sites
How you can access or correct your personal information
Rate Beat Promise Collection Statement
How you can make a privacy complaint
How to contact us

Our privacy commitment

InfoChoice Pty Ltd (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘InfoChoice’) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This policy explains how InfoChoice manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This policy does not cover personal information collected or held by InfoChoice or any of its related bodies corporate (as applicable) about its employees.

InfoChoice is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which regulate how we may collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them. InfoChoice is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

If you have any questions regarding InfoChoice’s Privacy Policy or would like us to send you a copy of this policy please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below. Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. Sensitive information includes health information and information about a person's race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history.

How does InfoChoice collect and hold your personal information?

InfoChoice will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means. InfoChoice collects personal information in a variety of ways. It is InfoChoice’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from you (or from your authorised representative), for example when:

  • you enquire about or seek a quotation for a product or service offered by our participating providers;
  • you apply for or purchase a product offered by an InfoChoice business and/or our participating providers;
  • you contact us by telephone, mail, email or online;
  • you visit our website (including when you request a quote or to be contacted by us);
  • you fill in and submit a form on InfoChoice’s website;
  • we supply any other products or services to you; or
  • you enter into any trade promotions, competitions or other offers with InfoChoice or its partners.

Sometimes we collect personal information about customers or potential customers from a third party or a publicly available source, or from marketing and similar lists legally acquired by us.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a family member), please make sure that you have their consent to do so and that you tell them about this policy.

What kinds of personal information does InfoChoice collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection, including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, participating provider, contractor, supplier, stakeholder, job applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you request a quote for a product or service offered by our participating providers, we may collect your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth and any other information required to provide you with the quote. If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a participating provider, a supplier or a stakeholder), we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

Any personal information that you provide via our website or contact centre (for example, for comparison purposes, to obtain a quote or to purchase products) is collected and stored by InfoChoice.

To provide some of our services, we may be required to collect and hold your sensitive information. We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to collect that information).

If you provide your personal information to a third party via InfoChoice (for example, to purchase products or services on a third-party website which is linked to InfoChoice) that information is collected and managed by those third parties. You should familiarise yourself with their privacy policy prior to deciding whether you wish to provide them with your information.

We may record and monitor calls that you make to us in certain circumstances. For example, calls to our contact centre are recorded and monitored for training and customer service purposes and to meet our regulatory obligations.

Some of the products offered by our participating providers can cover more than one person (for example, home loans). If you provide us with information about another person, you must obtain that person’s permission to give us the information and inform them of this policy. If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

How does InfoChoice use your personal information?

We use personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • provide services and products to our customers;
  • answer your inquiries and deliver customer service;
  • tell our customers and prospective customers about other products, services or promotional offers that we think
    may be of interest to them, including products;
  • refer you to brokers to discuss products or services that may be of interest to you;
  • ensure we comply with the requirements of our participating providers;
  • maintain and improve our customer service;
  • meet our regulatory and legal obligations;
  • manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues;
  • consider job applicants for current and future employment;
    manage our relationships with our participating providers, suppliers and stakeholders;
  • carry out internal functions, including training; and
  • conduct marketing research and analysis.

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for
which you have provided your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

In what circumstances will InfoChoice disclose your personal information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your
personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to, where appropriate:

    • if you are a customer, our participating providers (before deciding if you want to provide your personal
      information to any of our participating providers directly or via our website links, you should read their
      privacy policy);
    • a broker who, as a result of our referral, may contact you to discuss their products;
    • professional advisers (such as lawyers or auditors)
    • our contracted service providers, including:
      • information technology service providers;
      • payment systems operators and financial institutions;
      • organisations authorised by InfoChoice to conduct sales, promotional, research or marketing activities;
    • law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
    • any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and
      legal representatives.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for other purposes required or authorised by or under law,
including purposes for which you have provided your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your
conduct.

Property Report

If you request web based property data and information services (Property Report), these Property Reports are developed and provided by Australian Property Monitors Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate (Pricefinder). InfoChoice may disclose your personal information, including address details, for the purposes of arranging for your address to appear in the search field and for Pricefinder to send or make available the Property Report to you. This disclosure may be to Google, search engine providers and to Pricefinder.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

Direct marketing

If you are a customer or a potential customer, we may contact you with information about products and services offered by InfoChoice , as well as our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you it may be by mail, telephone, email, SMS or social media. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above ways will be deemed to have been given if you do not opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, and will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing at any time (see below).

If you want to know how we obtained your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below and we will let you know unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

If you wish to unsubscribe from future marketing or promotional material, please click the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the marketing email you will have received. On completing the unsubscribe process an onscreen confirmation message will appear.

Does InfoChoice disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

Some of our service providers, consultants, agents or other organisations that we may disclose your personal information to are or may be located outside Australia.

For example, we may share your information with our third parties in Canada, Chile, China, Hong Kong, countries within the European Union, India, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Russia, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, the UAE, the United States of America, and Vietnam

Your personal information may be stored in a secure and encrypted form overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us or by third parties on InfoChoice’s behalf).

Use of Government Identifiers

InfoChoice will not use Australian Commonwealth government-related identifiers, such as Medicare numbers, or a driver's licence number, as its own identifier of individuals.

Data quality and Security

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

This may include a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access.

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below and we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

Website Usage and Cookies

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure