Privacy Policy

Our privacy commitment
What is personal information?
How does InfoChoice collect and hold your personal information?
What kinds of personal information does InfoChoice collect and hold?
How does InfoChoice use your personal information?
In what circumstances will InfoChoice disclose your personal information?
Direct marketing
Does InfoChoice disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?
Use of Government Identifiers
Data quality and Security
Website usage
Links to third party sites
How you can access or correct your personal information
How you can make a privacy complaint
How to contact us

Our privacy commitment

InfoChoice Pty Ltd (‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘InfoChoice’) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal
information. This policy explains how InfoChoice manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose
and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This policy
does not cover personal information collected or held by InfoChoice or any of its related bodies corporate (as
applicable) about its employees.

InfoChoice is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulate how we may
collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how individuals may access and correct personal information
held about them. InfoChoice is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act
2006 (Cth).

If you have any questions regarding InfoChoice’s Privacy Policy or would like us to send you a copy of this policy
please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below. Our Privacy Policy may be amended from time to
time. The current version will be posted on our website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified
individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. Examples include an individual’s name, address, contact
number and email address.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. Sensitive information includes health
information and information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political,
professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences and criminal history.

How does InfoChoice collect and hold your personal information?

InfoChoice will only collect personal information about you by lawful and fair means. InfoChoice collects personal
information in a variety of ways. It is InfoChoice’s usual practice to collect personal information directly from you
(or from your authorised representative), for example when:

  • you enquire about or seek a quotation for a product or service offered by our participating providers;
  • you apply for or purchase a product offered by an InfoChoice business and/or our participating providers;
  • you contact us by telephone, mail, email or online;
  • you visit our website (including when you request a quote or to be contacted by us);
  • we supply any other products or services to you; or
  • you enter into any trade promotions, competitions or other offers with InfoChoice or its partners.

Sometimes we collect personal information about customers or potential customers from a third party or a publicly
available source, or from marketing and similar lists legally acquired by us.

If you provide us with personal information about another person (such as a family member), please make sure that you
have their consent to do so and that you tell them about this policy.

What kinds of personal information does InfoChoice collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you will depend on the circumstances of collection,
including whether we collect the information from you as a customer, participating provider, contractor, supplier,
stakeholder, job applicant or in some other capacity.

For example, if you request a quote for a product or service offered by our participating providers, we may collect
your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth and any other information required to provide you
with the quote. If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a participating provider, a supplier or a
stakeholder), we may collect your name, contact details and any other information you choose to provide to us.

Any personal information that you provide via our website or contact centre (for example, for comparison purposes, to
obtain a quote or to purchase products) is collected and stored by InfoChoice.

To provide some of our services, we may be required to collect and hold your sensitive information (such as medical
or certain lifestyle information), for example, if you wish to obtain a comparison quote on life insurance. We will
only collect sensitive information about you with your consent (unless we are otherwise allowed or required by law to
collect that information).

If you provide your personal information to a third party via InfoChoice (for example, to purchase products or
services on a third party website which is linked to InfoChoice) that information is collected and managed by those
third parties. You should familiarise yourself with their privacy policy prior to deciding whether you wish to provide
them with your information.

We may record and monitor calls that you make to us in certain circumstances. For example, calls to our contact
centre are recorded and monitored for training and customer service purposes and to meet our regulatory obligations.

Some of the products offered by our participating providers can cover more than one person (for example, home loans).
If you provide us with information about another person, you must obtain that person’s permission to give us the
information and inform them of this policy. If we are not able to collect your personal information, we may not be
able to provide you with our products or services or do business with you or the organisation with which you are
connected.

How does InfoChoice use your personal information?

We use personal information for a variety of reasons including to:

  • provide services and products to our customers;
  • answer your inquiries and deliver customer service;
  • tell our customers and prospective customers about other products, services or promotional offers that we think
    may be of interest to them, including products, services or promotional offers of other iSelect businesses;
  • ensure we comply with the requirements of our participating providers;
  • maintain and improve our customer service;
  • meet our regulatory and legal obligations;
  • manage and resolve any legal or commercial complaints and issues;
  • consider job applicants for current and future employment;
    manage our relationships with our participating providers, suppliers and stakeholders;
  • carry out internal functions, including training; and
  • conduct marketing research and analysis.

We may also use your information for other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for
which you have provided your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

In what circumstances will InfoChoice disclose your personal information?

In the course of conducting our business and providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your
personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information to, where appropriate:

    • if you are a customer, our participating providers (before deciding if you want to provide your personal
      information to any of our participating providers directly or via our website links, you should read their
      privacy policy);
    • professional advisers (such as lawyers or auditors)
    • our contracted service providers, including:
      • information technology service providers;
      • payment systems operators and financial institutions;
      • organisations authorised by InfoChoice to conduct sales, promotional, research or marketing activities;
        • law enforcement agencies or government authorities; and
        • any persons acting on your behalf including those persons nominated by you, executors, trustees and
          legal representatives.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for other purposes required or authorised by or under law,
including purposes for which you have provided your consent. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your
conduct.

In all circumstances where your personal information is disclosed, we will take all steps reasonable to ensure that
these third parties undertake to protect your privacy.

Direct marketing

If you are a customer or a potential customer, we may contact you with information about products and services
offered by InfoChoice, as well as our business partners, which we think may be of interest to you. When we contact you
it may be by mail, telephone, email, SMS or social media. We will generally give you the opportunity to express a wish
not to receive direct marketing communications. Your consent to receive direct marketing communications in the above
ways will be deemed to have been given if you do not opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us, and
will remain current for an indefinite period of time unless and until you advise us otherwise. You can opt out of
receiving direct marketing at any time (see below).

If you want to know how we obtained your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details
provided below and we will let you know unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so.

How can you opt out of receiving direct marketing?

If you wish to unsubscribe from future marketing or promotional material, please click the “Unsubscribe” link at the
bottom of the marketing email you will have received. On completing the unsubscribe process an onscreen confirmation
message will appear.

Does InfoChoice disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

InfoChoice does not currently disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Use of Government Identifiers

InfoChoice will not use Australian Commonwealth government-related identifiers, such as Medicare numbers, or a
driver’s licence number, as its own identifier of individuals.

Data quality and Security

We may store your information in hardcopy and/or in electronic form. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that
your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification
or disclosure.

This may include a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy
documents. In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have
access.

We rely on the personal information we hold in conducting our business. Therefore, it is very important that the
information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that your personal information is inaccurate,
incomplete, out of date, irrelevant or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below
and we will take reasonable steps to correct that information.

Website usage

Our website is professionally hosted and operates in a secure environment. You should however be aware that there is
always an inherent risk in transmitting your personal information via the Internet.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer for record-keeping purposes. The
information collected may be used by InfoChoice to improve and customize your experience on our website.

In addition, we collect aggregated non-personally identifiable data from our website to help us maintain and improve
delivery of InfoChoice’s online services and marketing. This aggregated information assists InfoChoice to improve
content and website navigation.

When you visit any of our online resources, our system may certain collect information about your visit for
statistical purposes, including:

  • server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded during your visit;
  • the previous site you visited;
  • whether you’ve visited our site before; and
  • the type of browser used.

We record this data to maintain our server and improve our services. There are several methods and packages that we
use to collect visitor behaviours on each of our online platforms. Like a number of commercial website operators,
InfoChoice uses tools to measure and analyse internet usage across our websites. This enables InfoChoice to track the
number of unique browsers to our websites.

Links to third party sites

Whilst links to third party websites are provided on our website, we are not responsible for the content or practices
of these third party websites.

These links are provided for your convenience and do not represent InfoChoice’s endorsement of any linked third party
website. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these third parties prior to providing them with your
personal information.

How you can access or correct your personal information

You can request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer using the
details provided below. We will generally provide you with access, subject to some exceptions permitted by law.

Access to personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where:

    • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
    • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
    • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not normally be accessible as
      part of those proceedings;
    • providing access would be unlawful;
    • denying access is required by law;

providing access would be likely to prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by an enforcement body;

  • giving access would reveal evaluative information in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making
    process; or
  • giving access would pose a threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or safety.

If we deny or restrict access to the information you have requested, we will give you written reasons for this
decision when we respond to your request. We may charge a fee to cover our costs of providing access to you and will
advise you of any fee payable before we provide you with access.

How you can make a privacy complaint

Please contact our Privacy Officer using the details provided below if you have any concerns or complaints about the
manner in which we have collected or handled your personal information. We will investigate your complaint and respond
to you in writing within 30 days.

If you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more
information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit
their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us

If you:

  • have queries, concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or
    handled by InfoChoice;
  • would like to request a hard copy of this privacy policy or discuss any issues relating to this policy or privacy
    matters generally; or
  • would like to request access to or correction of the personal information we hold about you;

Please contact our Privacy Officer:

  • by telephone on 03 8391 6000
  • by mail to Level 13, 10 Queens Rd, Melbourne VIC 3004
  • by email to privacy@infochoice.com.au

Updated 8 March 2019